~Links~



  Privacy
  The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("theOrdinance") of HKSAR, governs the use of information relating to you that SSL may collect from time to time. SSL shall at all times fully observe the Ordinance in collecting, maintaining and using your personal information.

Policy of SSL on the Collection and Use of Customers' Personal Information ("Data") is as follow:
1.
From time to time, it is necessary for customers to supply SSL with data in connection with the opening or continuation of accounts and the establishment or continuation of margin facilities or provision of other advisory or investment banking services.
2.
The purposes for which data relating to a customer may be used are as follows:
the daily operation of the services and margin facilities provided to customers;
conducting credit checks;
assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks;
ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of customers;
designing financial services or related products for customers' use;
marketing financial services or related products;
determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by customers;
collection of amounts outstanding from customers and those providing security for customers' obligations;
meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any legal and/or regulatory requirements or court orders binding on SSL; and
any purposes relating thereto.
3.
Data and other information held by SSL relating to a customer will be kept confidential but SSL may provide such data and other information to:
any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, credit information, debt collection, telecommunications, computer, trade execution, payment or securities clearing or other services to SSL in connection with the operation of its business;
any other person under a duty of confidentiality to SSL including a related company of SSL which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
any financial institution with which the customer has or proposes to have dealings;
any actual or proposed assignee of SSL or participant or sub-participant or transferee of SSL's rights in respect of the customer; and
any exchange, entity, agency, regulatory body or Government in any jurisdiction if required by law or pursuant to any court orders, rules or regulations to which SSL is subject. In such cases, SSL is usually under a duty of secrecy and will not be able to notify a customer or seek his consent in relation to such release of information.
4.
SSL may match, compare or exchange any data and other information provided by, or in respect of, our customers with data or other information held by any other parties for the purpose of credit checking and data (and other information) verification. This may lead to SSL or any other parties taking adverse action against the customer or any other person at any time with the usage of such data and other information.
5.
Customers of SSL may have the right to :
check whether SSL holds data about him and the right of access to such data;
require SSL to correct any data relating to him which is inaccurate; and
ascertain SSL's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by SSL;
SSL may charge a reasonable fee for processing such data access request.
6.
Failure to supply such data may result in SSL being unable to open or continue accounts or establish or continue margin facilities or provide advisory or investment banking services.
7.
Due to unpredictable traffic or other reasons, electronic communication means (such as Internet or voice recording system) may not be a reliable medium of communication. Customers choose to provide data to SSL through any of such electronic means should take heed of such weaknesses and communicate personal information through electronic devices with caution.
8.

SSL uses reasonable security methods to protect the data that resides on our servers. However, no security system is impenetrable. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of our servers.

9.
Requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held should be addressed to:

Suite 2001-6, 20th Floor, Cosco Tower,
183 Queen's Road Central,
Hong Kong.
Attn.: The Executive Director


©2001 Sanfull Securities Limited. All Rights Reserved.